Classic masterpiece

Comparable to imported high-end models


Signal Fire AI-7/7S/8C/9 use the latest core alignment technology with auto focus and six motors, it is a new generation of fiber fusion splicer. It is fully qualified with 100 km trunk construction, FTTH project, security monitoring and other fiber cable splicing projects. The machine uses industrial quad-core CPU, fast response, is currently one of the fastest fiber splicing machine in the market; with 5-inch 800X480 high-resolution screen, the operation is simple and intuitively; and up to 300 times focus magnifications, making it is very easy to observe the fiber with naked eyes. 6 seconds speed core alignment splicing, 15 seconds heating, the working efficiency increased by 50% compared to ordinary splicing machines.
AI-7

Six motors 、Core alignment
8 seconds fast splicing
18seconds fast heating

AI-7S

Six motors 、Core alignment
6 seconds fast splicing
15 seconds fast heating
Anti-theft lock、Remote control

AI-8C

Six motors 、Core alignment
6 seconds fast splicing
15 seconds fast heating
Anti-theft lock、Remote control

AI-9

Six motors 、Core alignment
5 seconds fast splicing
15 seconds fast heating
Built-in Power Meter and VFL
Anti-theft lock、Remote control

Machine weight
2.08kg (with battery)
1.60kg (without battery)
Toolbox weight
7.1kg (including machine and accessories)
Total weight
8.4kg
Applicable Fibers SM(G.652&G.657)、MM(G.651)、DS(G.657)、NZDS(G.655)
Splice Loss 0.025dB(SM)、0.01dB(MM)0.04dB(DS/NZDS)
Focus mode Auto focus
Fiber alignment Core/cladding alignment Manual alignment
Typical splicing time 5S(AI-9) / 6S(AI-8C) /6S(AI-7S) / 8S(AI-7)
Typical heating time

15S (AI-9) / 15 S (AI-8C) /15 S (AI-7S) / 18 S (AI-7)
Fast heating function, heating time can be set

Control technology Real-time control and calibration of fusion ARC
Return loss Better than 60DB
Fiber diameter Cladding Diameter 80-150μm,Coating Diameter 100-1000μm
Fiber Cleave Length Coating less than 250µm:8-16mmCoating less m250-1000μm:16mm
Heat shrinkable tube 60mm、40mm
Visual Fault Locator(AI-9) Power:15mw,2hzflashing And Constantly Bright Mode
Tension Test Standard 2N
Fiber holders Multi function holders,Applicable for SM, MM, bare fiber, pigtail, rubber-insulated, multi fiber cable
Magnification 300 for X or Y view, 150 for X or Y view
Screen 5.1 inch TFT color display
Software upgrade Mobile APP update,Turn on Bluetooth sync to the machine
Splicing Mode Normal / high precision splicing
Splicing record storage Synchronize to the phone, the server to cloud storage unlimited
Built-in battery 7800 mA high-capacity lithium battery, charging time ≥ 3.5 hours, continuous splicing and heating about 240 times
Power supply Input AC100-240V 50 / 60HZ, output DC13.5V / 4.8A, the current power mode can be identified, real-time detection of battery power
Operating Conditions Temperature -15 ~ +50 ℃, humidity: <95% RH (no condensation),Working altitude: 0 ~ 5000m. Resist max. wind speed: ≤ 15m / s
lighting Built-in(AI-7/7S),External(AI-8C/9)
Optical Power Meter(AI-9) Wavelength:850nm、1300nm、1310nm、1490nm、1550nm、1625nm
Measuring Range:-70 ~ +6db Absolute Error:<0.3db(-50dbm ~ +3dbm Range)
The toolbox
comes with a stool to facilitate the construction workers.
patent no.:ZL 2016 3 0402585.X

SIGNAL FIRE TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD. 2013-2019@All copyright reserved
Sales Office: 4F TanXiangGe, Guancheng Garden, No. 123,XiaoNan Str, Chengdu, China 
Factory Address: Building 18, Chengdu Hi-Tech International Enterprise Park. Liando U Valley,1111 Changsheng Bridge,Pidu District, Chengdu China
Tel: (+86) 28 86122935